Azaria Mbatha : Retrospective Exhibition. South Africa : Durban Art Gallery., 1998. First Edition. Foreword by Carol Brown. Acknowledgements by Curator and Chariperson Jill Addleson. 132 pp.Black and white illustrations. Slight creases in the wrappers. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Printed Wrappers. (#00118) € 45.00 |
The Cape Sketchbooks of Sir Charles D'Oyly 1832 - 1833 Depicting Cape Town, the Countryside and Neighbouring Villages. Cape Town : A. A. Balkema, 1968. First Edition. With an Introduction by A. Gordon-Brown. Oblong Quarto. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Cream Cloth. (#00143) € 25.00 |
Alexander, L. Fredrick I'ons. Retrospective Exhibition. South Africa : King George VI Art Gallery, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0958309213. 37 pp. Mostly black and White Illustrations. Foreword by Dr. Melanie Hillebrand. I'ons was a contemporary of Baines. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Printed Wrappers. (#00119) € 20.00 |
![]() | Below, I. Hidden Treasures Irma Stern. Her Books, Painted Book Covers and Bookplates. Republic of South Africa : The Society of Bibliophiles in Cape Town, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0620267275. (viii) + 56 pp. Colour illustrations. The following biography is taken from Wikipedia. Irma Stern (1894-23 August 1966), was a major South African artist who achieved national and international recognition in her lifetime. She was the product of German-Jewish parents. Her father was interned in a concentration camp by the British during the South African War because of his pro-Boer leanings. The family returned to Germany after the war, where they travelled frequently. Travel was to play an important role in both Sterns life as well as her artistic output. In 1913 Stern studied art at the Weimar Academy, in 1914 she was at the Levin-Funcke Studio and from 1917 with Max Pechstein, a founder of the Novembergruppe. Stern was associated with the German Expressionist painters of this period. She held her first exhibition in Berlin in 1919. In 1920 she returned to Cape Town with her family where she was initially dismissed as an artist (one review from this period is titled "Art of Miss Irma Stern - Ugliness as a cult"). She eventually gained recognition as an artist from fellow South Africans in the 1940s. She held almost one hundred solo exhibitions during her lifetime in both South Africa and Europe. In 1926 she married Dr Johannes Prinz her former tutor, who subsequently became professor of German at the University of Cape Town. They were divorced in 1934. Stern was to travel extensively in her lifetime: in 1930 to Madeira, in 1937 and 1938 to Dakar, Senegal, 1939 Zanzibar, 1942 Congo, 1945 Zanzibar, 1946 Central Africa, 1952 Madeira, 1955 Congo, 1960 Spain and 1963 France. Irma Stern refused to either travel or exhibit in Germany during the period 1933 - 1945. Her expeditions resulted in a wealth of artistic creativity and energy as well as the publication of two illustrated journals; Congo (1943) and Zanzibar (1948). The Irma Stern Museum was established in 1971 in the house in which she lived for almost four decades. On the 8 May 2000 one of her works sold at Sotheby's South Africa in Johannesburg for an all time record of 1.7 million rand.This record was soon broken, when, in March 2007 Stern's work was sold for an all-time high of 6.6 million rand. "The books in the library of the South African artist Irma Stern played a major role in her life. They were of great significance to her even beyond their intellectual content. They provide a clue to the artist's personality and her approach to life, and deeply influenced her artistic expression. She embellished many of her books with bookplates and covers of her own creation.............". Royal Octavo. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Brown Boards. (#00792). € 25.00 |
Brodrick, Alan Houghton. The Abbe Breuil. Prehistorian. A Biography. London : Hutchinson, 1963. 256 pp. Some black and white illustrations. Previous bookseller label on the front paste-down. Small ink digits on the front paste-down. Neat ink date on the free front end paper. Small ripple in the cloth on the front board. The dust-jacket is price-clipped with some slight loss to the top edge of the spine. Small chip on the left corner of the rear panel of the dust-jacket. Minor shelf-wear. The author knew Breuil personally. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Black Cloth. (#00350) € 20.00 |
![]() | Cullen, P., Freemantle, B., Isaac, S., Miles, E. & Van Rensburg, W. Expressions of a Journey : Published in conjunction with the exhibition IRMA STERN, EXPRESSIONS.at the Standard Bank Gallery, 25 September to 29 November 2003. Johannesburg, South Africa : Standard Bank, 2003. First Edition.ISBN:0620304849. 191 pp. Prolifically illustrated, primarily in colour. No visible defects. The following biography is taken from Wikipedia. Irma Stern (1894-23 August 1966), was a major South African artist who achieved national and international recognition in her lifetime. She was the product of German-Jewish parents. Her father was interned in a concentration camp by the British during the South African War because of his pro-Boer leanings. The family returned to Germany after the war, where they travelled frequently. Travel was to play an important role in both Sterns life as well as her artistic output. In 1913 Stern studied art at the Weimar Academy, in 1914 she was at the Levin-Funcke Studio and from 1917 with Max Pechstein, a founder of the Novembergruppe. Stern was associated with the German Expressionist painters of this period. She held her first exhibition in Berlin in 1919. In 1920 she returned to Cape Town with her family where she was initially dismissed as an artist (one review from this period is titled "Art of Miss Irma Stern - Ugliness as a cult"). She eventually gained recognition as an artist from fellow South Africans in the 1940s. She held almost one hundred solo exhibitions during her lifetime in both South Africa and Europe. In 1926 she married Dr Johannes Prinz her former tutor, who subsequently became professor of German at the University of Cape Town. They were divorced in 1934. Stern was to travel extensively in her lifetime: in 1930 to Madeira, in 1937 and 1938 to Dakar, Senegal, 1939 Zanzibar, 1942 Congo, 1945 Zanzibar, 1946 Central Africa, 1952 Madeira, 1955 Congo, 1960 Spain and 1963 France. Irma Stern refused to either travel or exhibit in Germany during the period 1933 - 1945. Her expeditions resulted in a wealth of artistic creativity and energy as well as the publication of two illustrated journals; Congo (1943) and Zanzibar (1948). The Irma Stern Museum was established in 1971 in the house in which she lived for almost four decades. On the 8 May 2000 one of her works sold at Sotheby's South Africa in Johannesburg for an all time record of 1.7 million rand.This record was soon broken, when, in March 2007 Stern's work was sold for an all-time high of 6.6 million rand. Small Quarto. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket - As Issued. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00794). € 35.00 |
![]() | Dubow, N. (Edited, with a Commentary by). Paradise : The Journal and Letters (1917 - 1933) of Irma Stern . Republic of South Africa : Chameleon Press, 1991. First Edition. ISBN:187481208X 256 pp. Some full page colour illustrations. No visible defects. The following biography is taken from Wikipedia. Irma Stern (1894-23 August 1966), was a major South African artist who achieved national and international recognition in her lifetime. She was the product of German-Jewish parents. Her father was interned in a concentration camp by the British during the South African War because of his pro-Boer leanings. The family returned to Germany after the war, where they travelled frequently. Travel was to play an important role in both Sterns life as well as her artistic output. In 1913 Stern studied art at the Weimar Academy, in 1914 she was at the Levin-Funcke Studio and from 1917 with Max Pechstein, a founder of the Novembergruppe. Stern was associated with the German Expressionist painters of this period. She held her first exhibition in Berlin in 1919. In 1920 she returned to Cape Town with her family where she was initially dismissed as an artist (one review from this period is titled "Art of Miss Irma Stern - Ugliness as a cult"). She eventually gained recognition as an artist from fellow South Africans in the 1940s. She held almost one hundred solo exhibitions during her lifetime in both South Africa and Europe. In 1926 she married Dr Johannes Prinz her former tutor, who subsequently became professor of German at the University of Cape Town. They were divorced in 1934. Stern was to travel extensively in her lifetime: in 1930 to Madeira, in 1937 and 1938 to Dakar, Senegal, 1939 Zanzibar, 1942 Congo, 1945 Zanzibar, 1946 Central Africa, 1952 Madeira, 1955 Congo, 1960 Spain and 1963 France. Irma Stern refused to either travel or exhibit in Germany during the period 1933 - 1945. Her expeditions resulted in a wealth of artistic creativity and energy as well as the publication of two illustrated journals; Congo (1943) and Zanzibar (1948). The Irma Stern Museum was established in 1971 in the house in which she lived for almost four decades. On the 8 May 2000 one of her works sold at Sotheby's South Africa in Johannesburg for an all time record of 1.7 million rand.This record was soon broken, when, in March 2007 Stern's work was sold for an all-time high of 6.6 million rand. Quarto. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Grey Boards + Silver Titles.(#00791) € 35.00 |
Grossert, J. W. Art Education & Zulu Crafts. (2 volumes). Pietermaritzburg, 1968. First Edition. In two volumes. This edition is limited to 250 copies. Published by the author in collaboration with Shuter & Shooter Pty. Ltd. This is copy number 10. SIGNED by the author on the title-page. Ex-library with all the usual markings - base of the textblock, front paste-down, front free end paper, rear free end papers, verso of the title page, spines etc. Boards scuffed. Quarto. Good +. Red Boards. (#00458) € 150.00 |
Haenggi, F. F. (A Pictorial Review). Zoltan Bobereki. Sculptures in Semi-precious Stones. Johannesburg : Gallery 21, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0620048557. 95pp. Monograph on a South African artist in semi-precious stone. Photographs (many in colour).Very, very slight rubbing to the wrappers. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00240) € 33.00 |
Hillebrand, M. Hylton Nel. Retrospective Exhibition. Port Elizabeth, South Africa : King George VI Art Gallery, 2001. First Edition. ISBN: 0958428417. 60pp. Articles by Wilma Cruise, Ian Wilson, Tamar Garb and Melanie Hillebrand. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. No visible defects. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00138) € 40.00 |
Hillebrand, M. (compiled and Edited by). Art in Perspective. Southern Nguni. Port Elizabeth, South Africa : King George VI Art Gallery, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0620149051. 57 pp. Ephemera. Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Dr. E. H. Bigalke, Articals by Patricia Davison and Sharma Jeanette Saitowitz. Wrappers lightly creased. Octavo. Very Good + in No Jacket - As Issued. Printed Wrappers. (#00135) € 15.00 |
![]() | Holliday, Clayton S. Maurice Weightman. Port Elizabeth, RSA : King George VI Art Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 51 pp. Exhibition Catalogue. Illustrated in black and white. Very light wear to the wrappers. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Printed Wrappers. (#00121) € 30.00 -Sold |
![]() | Keet, A. D. (Edited by). Briewe Van Anton Van Wouw Aan A. D. Keet Cape Town : A.D. Keet Publikasiefonds. No Date. C1980's ? First Edition. 47 pp. End-papers slightly rippled. Base of boards slightly rubbed. Octavo. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Brown Boards. No Jacket. (#01145). € 20.00 |
![]() | Lewis, A (text by) Journeys to the Interior: Unseen Works by Irma Stern 1929-1939 RSA : Kaplan Kushlick Foundation, 2006. First Edition. ISBN:0620364696. 104 pp. Profusely illustrated. No visible defects. The following biography is taken from Wikipedia. Irma Stern (1894-23 August 1966), was a major South African artist who achieved national and international recognition in her lifetime. She was the product of German-Jewish parents. Her father was interned in a concentration camp by the British during the South African War because of his pro-Boer leanings. The family returned to Germany after the war, where they travelled frequently. Travel was to play an important role in both Sterns life as well as her artistic output. In 1913 Stern studied art at the Weimar Academy, in 1914 she was at the Levin-Funcke Studio and from 1917 with Max Pechstein, a founder of the Novembergruppe. Stern was associated with the German Expressionist painters of this period. She held her first exhibition in Berlin in 1919. In 1920 she returned to Cape Town with her family where she was initially dismissed as an artist (one review from this period is titled "Art of Miss Irma Stern - Ugliness as a cult"). She eventually gained recognition as an artist from fellow South Africans in the 1940s. She held almost one hundred solo exhibitions during her lifetime in both South Africa and Europe. In 1926 she married Dr Johannes Prinz her former tutor, who subsequently became professor of German at the University of Cape Town. They were divorced in 1934. Stern was to travel extensively in her lifetime: in 1930 to Madeira, in 1937 and 1938 to Dakar, Senegal, 1939 Zanzibar, 1942 Congo, 1945 Zanzibar, 1946 Central Africa, 1952 Madeira, 1955 Congo, 1960 Spain and 1963 France. Irma Stern refused to either travel or exhibit in Germany during the period 1933 - 1945. Her expeditions resulted in a wealth of artistic creativity and energy as well as the publication of two illustrated journals; Congo (1943) and Zanzibar (1948). The Irma Stern Museum was established in 1971 in the house in which she lived for almost four decades. On the 8 May 2000 one of her works sold at Sotheby's South Africa in Johannesburg for an all time record of 1.7 million rand.This record was soon broken, when, in March 2007 Stern's work was sold for an all-time high of 6.6 million rand. Small Octavo. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Pictorial Wrappers. No Jacket - As Issued. (#00793). € 30.00
|
![]() | Lewis-Williams, David & Dowson, Thomas. Images of Power Understanding Bushman Rock Art. Johannesburg : Southern Book Publishers, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 1868121968. 196 pages. Illustrated end-papers. Illustrated with numerous sketches and 28 photographs. Slight smudge on the front free end paper as well as slight crease in same. Spine-ends slightly bruised. Small Quarto. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00434) € 65.00 |
![]() | Lewis-Williams, David & Dowson, Thomas. Images of Power Understanding Bushman Rock Art. Johannesburg : Southern Book Publishers, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 1868121968. 196 pages. Illustrated end-papers. Illustrated with numerous sketches and 28 photographs. Spine-ends slightly bruised and faded. Previous owners ink, gift inscription on the front free end paper. Small Quarto. Very Good in Near Fine dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00435) € 45.00 |
![]() | Miles, E. Currrent of Africa : Selby Mvusi. South Africa : Johannesburg Art Gallery, 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 1874836280. 42 pp. Illustrated mostly in black and white. Exhibition catalogue. Light wear to the edges of the wrappers. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Printed Wrappers. (#00117) € 30.00 |
![]() | Nel, K., Burroughs, E. & Von Maltitz, A. Villa at 90 : His Life, Work, and Influence. South Africa : Jonathan Ball Publishers with Shelf Publishing, 2005. First Edition. ISBN: 1868421988. XIII + 228 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Editorial contributiors include : Esme Berman, Alan Crump, Vittorino Menghelli, Karel Nel, Monty Sack, Karin Skawran and Amalie von Maltitz. Principal Photographers include Egon Guenther, Mario Todeschini and James Soullier. No visible defects. LARGE BOOK AND WILL REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE, PLEASE FEEL FREE TO ENQUIRE FURTHER. Quarto. Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00518) € 25.00 |
Orkin, M. Drama and the South African State. Johannesburg : Witwatersrand University Press, 1991. ISBN: 1868141942. 263 pp. Invaluable history of theatre and the apartheid state. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Inscribed to Jonathan Paton, son of South African literary icon Alan Paton. Corners bumped with slight shelf wear. Remnants of removed rice stickers on the rear wrapper. Octavo. Very Good. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00759) € 28.00 |
![]() | Schoeman, K. Irma Stern : The Early Years, 1894 - 1933 Cape Town : South African Library, 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 0869681125. South African Library. General Series no. 22. Unused. 127 pp. Illustrated in black and white. Wrappers slightly rubbed. "A biography of one of South Africa's greatest artisits, based mainly on unpublished material in the Irma Stern Collection at the South Africa Library". The following biography is taken from Wikipedia. Irma Stern (1894-23 August 1966), was a major South African artist who achieved national and international recognition in her lifetime. She was the product of German-Jewish parents. Her father was interned in a concentration camp by the British during the South African War because of his pro-Boer leanings. The family returned to Germany after the war, where they travelled frequently. Travel was to play an important role in both Sterns life as well as her artistic output. In 1913 Stern studied art at the Weimar Academy, in 1914 she was at the Levin-Funcke Studio and from 1917 with Max Pechstein, a founder of the Novembergruppe. Stern was associated with the German Expressionist painters of this period. She held her first exhibition in Berlin in 1919. In 1920 she returned to Cape Town with her family where she was initially dismissed as an artist (one review from this period is titled "Art of Miss Irma Stern - Ugliness as a cult"). She eventually gained recognition as an artist from fellow South Africans in the 1940s. She held almost one hundred solo exhibitions during her lifetime in both South Africa and Europe. In 1926 she married Dr Johannes Prinz her former tutor, who subsequently became professor of German at the University of Cape Town. They were divorced in 1934. Stern was to travel extensively in her lifetime: in 1930 to Madeira, in 1937 and 1938 to Dakar, Senegal, 1939 Zanzibar, 1942 Congo, 1945 Zanzibar, 1946 Central Africa, 1952 Madeira, 1955 Congo, 1960 Spain and 1963 France. Irma Stern refused to either travel or exhibit in Germany during the period 1933 - 1945. Her expeditions resulted in a wealth of artistic creativity and energy as well as the publication of two illustrated journals; Congo (1943) and Zanzibar (1948). The Irma Stern Museum was established in 1971 in the house in which she lived for almost four decades. On the 8 May 2000 one of her works sold at Sotheby's South Africa in Johannesburg for an all time record of 1.7 million rand.This record was soon broken, when, in March 2007 Stern's work was sold for an all-time high of 6.6 million rand. Quarto. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket - As Issued. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00790) € 30.00 |
Wilby, Mark (Editor) Assisted By Obers, N. !Xoe site-Specific. 31¤52'S/24¤33'E. Nieu-Bethesda, South Africa : Ibis Art Centre, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0620235519. 35 pp. Full colour illustratioins. Artists include : Clive Van Den Berg, Jennifer Ord, Strijdom Van der Merwe, Elaine Matthews, Bonita Alice, Christine dixie, Maande Daswe, Mustafa Maluka, Mark Haywood, Marco Cianfanelli, Randolph Hartzenberg. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued . Printed Wrappers. (#00120) € 25.00 |
Woodhouse, B. The Rock Art of the Golden Gate and Clarens Districts. An Enthusiast's Guide. South Africa : William Waterman Publications, 1996. First Edition. ISBN: 1874959315. v + 104 pp. Colour plates. No visible blemishes. Sqaure Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00046) € 6.00 |
Young, Francis Brett. In South Africa. London: William Heinemann, 1952. First Edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Maps to endpapers, vi + 146pp. Colour frontispiece + 17 other colour plates and numerous black and white line drawings in text. ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANCOIS KRIGE. Significant loss to the head and tail of the spine of the dust-jacket (one centimetre at either end). Some other closed tears and chips. General tour guide on South Africa with stunning illustrations. Near Fine in Good Only dust-jacket. (#00365) € 12.50 - Sold |
Zulu, William N. Spring Will Come. South Africa: University of KwaZulu-Natal Press, 2005. ISBN: 1869140702. Royal Octavo. Near Fine. Laminated Pictorial Boards. (#00448) € 30.00 |









