1. Clayton, C. Leaving Home. Plumstead: Snailpress, 1994. First Edition. ISBN: 1874923116. 63 pp. Inscribed by the poet on the title page. Inscribed to Jonathan Paton, son of S.A. literary icon Alan Paton. Octavo. Very Good. Paper Wrappers. (#00766) 12.50

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

2. Clouts, S. One Life. Cape Town: Purnell, 1966. First Edition. 58 pp. Inscribed by the poet on the front free end paper. Inscribed to Jonathan Paton, son of S.A. literary icon Alan Paton. Small stain on the front board. Previous bookseller's sticker on the front paste down. Octavo. Good +. White Boards. (#00765) 15.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

3. Duffy, Carol Ann (Illustrated By Quentin Blake). Meeting Midnight. Three Young Poems. Prospero Poets /Trevor Weston, 1995. 9 pp. An edition of 499 copies only, 149 copies have been SIGNED and NUMBERED. This is number 94 / 149 signed and numbered copies. SIGNED BY CAROL ANN DUFFY AND QUENTIN BLAKE. Edited by Simon Rae. Printed litho by Didcot Press on Bockingford paper. Slight abrasion on the rear board of the book. Octavo. Near Fine. Paper Covered Boards.. (#00076) 90.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

 

4. Eppel, J. D G G Bery's the Great North Road. Cape Town: Carrefour Hippogriff, 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0958317828. 216 pp. Inscribed on the title page by the author to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton. The author won both the Mnet and the Ingrid Jonker prize. Joanthan Paton's name inked on the ffep. Slight shelf wear, else fine and virtually unopened.. Octavo. Near Fine. Paper Wrappers. (#00694) 13.50 

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

5. Hope, C. Cape Drives. London: London Magazines Edition, 1974. First Edition. 50 pp. Inscribed on the title page. Inscription is made out to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton, and is from his library. His name inked on the front free end-paper. A copy of the Author's first book that won the Thomas Pringle Prize and the Cholmondeley Award. Very good with minimal shelf wear. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00687) 52.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

6. Hope, C. Cape Drives. London: London Magazines Edition, 1974. First Edition. 50 pp.Spine of the dust-jacket, faded. A copy of the Author's first book that won the Thomas Pringle Prize and the Cholmondeley Award. Very good with minimal shelf wear. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00740) € 22.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

 7. Hope, C. In the Country of the Black Pig. London: London Magazine Editions, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0904388425. 48 pp. The inscription reads : "For Jonathan Paton, with all good wishes, Christopher Hope. The Jonathan of the inscription was Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. Jonathan Paton's name and address on the half-title page. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00705) 30.00

Purchase         Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

8. Hope, C. In the Country of the Black Pig. London: London Magazine Editions, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0904388425. 48 pp. Some small creases on the front panel. The following nformation is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00738) 15.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

 9. Hope, C. In the Country of the Black Pig. London: London Magazine Editions, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0904388425. 48 pp. Panels slightly rubbed. Ex-Libris Jonathan Paton with his name (in his own hand) on the front free end-paper. Jonathan Paton was the son of Alan Paton. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00739) 15.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

10. Livingston, D. Selected Poems. Johannesburg: AD. Donker, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0868520411. 159 pp. Inscribed by the poet on the ffep. Inscription is to Jonathan Paton, son of Allan Paton, whose name is also inked on the same page. Very good with very minor shelf wear. Octavo. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Silver Boards. (#00684) 50.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

 11. Louw, J.M. Selected Poems. Cape Town: Maskew Miller, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0623013398. 72 pp. Boards very slightly bent, else very good indeed. Octavo. Very Good. Blue Boards + Gilt Titles. (#00767) 14.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

12. Moore, Thomas (Byron, Lord George Gordon). The Works of Lord Byron: with His Letters and Journals, and His Life, by Thomas Moore, Esq. 17 Volumes Complete. London: John Murray, 1835. Bound in three quarters leather with gilt decorative spinal compartments and raised bands. Marbled paper boards. Plain end-papers. Unfortunately lacks all the title labels and volumes numbers on the spines. Spines scuffed. All boards rubbed. Some minimal loss to the base of some boards. Volumes I - XII published in 1835. Volumes XIII - XVII published in 1836. Engraved frontispiece and title-page in each volume (predominantly) by Edward Finden (with some by William Finden. The frontispieces and title-pages of all volumes are foxed. In volumes I, IV, VI, VII, VIII, IX, XV, XVI, XVII, both the title-page as well as the frontispiece are stained. Edward Finden was the younger brother of the well known engraver, William Finden. The two worked in conjunction with each other. Eventually there was so much demand for their productions that a company of assistants was engaged to keep up with the demand. The illustrations to this Byron set, were the first in a series of various galleries of engravings, that the brothers undertook to do together. The illustrations first appeared in 1833 and were very successful. One of the artists included in this series of engravings is Joseph Mallord William Turner, (Frontispiece volume V; Frontispiece and title page volume VII; frontispiece and title page volume VIII; frontispiece of volume X; frontispiece and title page volume XI; title page of volume XIII; frontispiece and title volume XIV; frontispiece and title of volume XV; frontispiece and title volume XVI as well as volume XVII. George Gordon Byron, later Noel, 6th Baron Byron FRS (22 January 1788-19 April 1824) was a British poet and a leading figure in Romanticism. The publishers John Murray, was founded in 1768. One of their most notable authors was Lord Byron published by John Murray II. In fact Byron became a close friend and correspondent of his. Murray published many of his major works, paying him over £20,000 in rights. On 10 March 1812 Murray published Byron's second book, Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, which sold out in five days, leading to Byron's observation "I awoke one morning and found myself famous". On 17 May 1824 John Murray II (together with Thomas Moore and Byron's friend John Hobhouse participated in one of the most notorious acts in the annals of literature. Byron had given him the manuscript of his personal memoirs to publish later on. Instead, Murray and Company decided to destroy Byron's manuscripts because they thought the scandalous details would damage Byron's reputation. Opposed only by Thomas Moore, the two volumes of memoirs were dismembered and burnt in the fireplace at Murray's office. Unfortunately we do not know what was contained in the memoirs. This is a complete set of Byron's work, together with biographical details by Thomas Moore. The set was originally published in 1832, this is the 1835/6 edition. Duodecimo. Good. 3/4 Leather, Marbled Boards.. (#00742) 300.00 - Sold

Purchase         Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

13. Newfield, D. & Maungedzo, R. (comp.). Thebuwa: Poems from Ndofaja Lamula Jubilee High School, soweto. Johannesburg: University of the Witwatersrand, 2005. First Edition. ISBN: 0620338873. 108 pp. Inscribed to Joanthan Paton, son of Alan Paton, by Denise Newfield, one of the compilers. A clean and unmarked copy. Octavo. Very Good. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00757)  20.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

 

14. Roberts, S. Outside Life's Feast. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker, 1975. First Edition. ISBN: 0949937169. 116 pp. Cover illustration by Michael Costello. Wrappers rubbed. One spinal crease. Inscribed by the author to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton. Octavo. Very Good + in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00672)  18.00

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

15. Serote, Mongane Wally. Tsetlo. Johannesburg: AD. Donker, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0949937061. 64 pp. Wrappers slightly rubbed. Ex-Libris Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton, with his name and address on the front free end paper. Wally Serote was born in 1944. In 1969 he was detained under the Terrorism Act and spent nine months in solitary confinement, before being released without charge. He then left South Africa for New York, where he was a Fulbright Scholar and received a fine arts degree from Columbia University in 1979 . His frist book of poems, Yakhal'Inkomo, was published in 1972 by Renoster Books. In 1973 he won the Ingrid Jonker Poetry Prize and 1993, he won the Noma Award for Publishing in Africa. In 2004, he received the Pablo Neruda award from the Chilean government. Octavo. Very Good in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Paper Wrappers. (#00716)  15.00 - SOLD

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency

16. Smuts, C. Nights of Immorality. Florida, RSA: Vivlia, 1998. First Edition, First Impression. ISBN: 1868670856. 139 pp. Inscribed by the author, Colin "Jiggs" Smuts to Jonathan Paton, son of South African Literary icon Alan Paton, on the tilte page. Slight shelf wear. Octavo. Very Good. Paper Wrappers. (#00770)  12.50 - SOLD

Purchase          Ask  the  Seller  a  Question          Convert  Currency