Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00363
Kuhn, J. Twelve Shades of Black.
Cape Town, RSA: Don Nelson, 1974. First Edition. 119 pp. Black and white photographs by Sylvie van Lerberghe. Spine-ends scuffed. Boards slightly soiled. End-papers browned. Fore-edge of textblock browned. Stories and pictures about 12 black people's lives during the Apartheid era, including Wally Serote and Gibson Kente. Quarto. Good. Pictorial Boards. (#00363) € 18.00
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00667
Larrabee, C.S. Tribal Photographs.
Washington, D.C.: The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1984. First Edition. Unpaginated. Limited print of 1500 copies. Black and white photographs dated 1941 - 1947 of Southern African tribes. Some shelf wear to the leading edges and especially at the back. Else very good. Square Quarto. Very Good. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00667) € 20.00
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00237
Lee, M. (Text by). Magubane, P. (Photographs). Soweto.
Cape Town, RSA: Don Nelson, 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0909238324. Ilustrated end-papers. Black and white photographs. Some of the photographs deal with the Soweto uprisings. Corners of the boards rubbed. Spine-ends of the dust-jacket rubbed and slightly creased. Base of the boards rubbed. Base of the spine of the dust-jacket shows loss which affects the publishers detail ( 1 cm ). Bookplate of a previous owner on the half-title page of the book. Slightly Quarto. Good + in Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00237) € 68.00
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00080
Marinovich, G. & Silva, J. The Bang-Bang Club.
London: William Heinemann, 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0434007331. xi + 254 pp. Includes some black and white photographs. Signed and dated by both authors on the title page. The following information is taken from Wikipedia. "The Bang-Bang Club was a name primarily associated with four photographers active within the townships of South Africa during the Apartheid period, particularly in the years running up to the countryÕs first democratic elections (27 April 1994). While a number of photographers and photojournalists worked alongside the Bang-Bang Club (such as James Nachtwey and Gary Bernard), Kevin Carter, Greg Marinovich, Ken Oosterbroek, and Joao Silva were the four main men associated with the name. Many of the images taken by the Bang-Bang Club were transmitted and printed internationally, rarely (if ever) receiving attention within South Africa (this due to the government's strict control over the press). Publication of the images brought to the fore the reality of the oppressive Apartheid system, and the murderous struggle between ANC and Inkatha Freedom Party sympathisers, in what were the hostel wars. The government was clandestinely involved in aiding the latter to attack the ANC by stealth. Ultimately the pictures served to increase international pressure on the South African government to allow fully democratic elections.The name "Bang-Bang Club" was born out of an article written for the South African magazine Living. Originally named the Bang-Bang Paparazzi, it was changed to "Club" because the members felt the word paparazzi misrepresented their work. The name comes from the culture itself; township residents spoke to the photographers about the Òbang-bangÓ as reference to violence occurring within their communities. In the course of their work, the members accrued two Pulitzer prizes. Greg Marinovich won the Pulitzer for Spot News Photography for his coverage of the killing of Lindsaye Tshabalala in 1990. Kevin Carter won the Pulitzer for Featured Photography in 1994 for his photograph of a vulture that appeared to be stalking a starving child in southern Sudan. The latter drew intense scrutiny to the roles a photographer was to play, as Carter was asked many times if he had helped the child or not. Tragically, the photography of the Bang-Bang Club ended with the death of Ken Oosterbroek, killed on April 18, 1994 while photographing a siege in Tokoza, a few days before the elections they had worked so hard to support. Marinovich, who was also shot, documented the incident in an autobiographical book about the "Bang-Bang Club" and believes that, ironically, he and Oosterbroek were inadvertently shot by stray bullets fired by members of the National Peacekeeping Force. Kevin Carter committed suicide on July 27, 1994. Both Greg Marinovich and Joao Silva have remained active photographers. In 2000, they authored The Bang-Bang Club, a book documenting their experiences". Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00080) € 65.00 - SOLD
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00481
Mead, Colin. Wilderness Heritage.
South Africa: Colin Mead. First Edition. ISBN: 0620194014. No Date. Signed by colin Mead on the title page. EXTRA POASTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED DUE TO THE SIZE OF THE BOOK. Please feel free to enquire further. Landscape. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Laminated Pictorial Boards. (#00481) € 24.00
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00272
Pearse, M. L. A Camera in Quathlamba Photographing the Drakensberg.
Cape Town, RSA: Howard Timmins, 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0869782029. With One Hundred and Fifty Reproductions of Photographs by the Author. 222 pp. Decorative end-papers. Ink gift inscription on the half-title to a previous owner. Base of the boards slightly rubbed. All edges of the dust-jacket are rubbed. Lovely bright, crisp dust-jacket. Quarto. Very Good + in Good dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Titles. (#00272) € 40.00
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency