1. Barnes, Julian. England, England. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0224052756. 266 pp. First State Dust-jacket. An unread copy. Signed by the author on the title page. The book was short-listed for the Man Booker Prize in 1998. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00527) € 15.00 |
2. Benchley, P. Jaws. London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0233965106. 272 pp. Dust-jacket design by Tom Simmonds. Corners of the boards slightly bruised. Spine-ends bruised. Pencil prices on the half-title page. Crease in the front flap of the dust-jacket. Lamination of the dust-jacket rubbed. Previous price label on the rear panel of the dust-jacket. White of the dust-jacket is browned. Very, very slight wear to the edges of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00208) € 22.00 |
3. Brindley, D.J. Chief! Pietermaritzburg: Centaur publications , 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0947034463. 152 pp. Illustrated by Zacharia Sothoane. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Scarce title. Slightly shelf-worn. Octavo. Very Good. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00756) € 20.00 |
4. Brod, D.C. Error in Judgment. London: Piatkus, 1990. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0749900474. 258 pp. Slightly shelf-worn, else very good. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00360) € 12.50 |
5. Brown, James Ambrose. Adrift. A Novel. Johannesburg: AD. Donker, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0949937827. Dust-jacket illustrated by Christine Egeland. 139 pp. Some very slight wear to the edges of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Orange Boards. (#00196) € 15.00 |
6. Cave, N. And the Ass Saw the Angel. New York: HarperCollins, 1989. First American Edition. ISBN: 0060164913. 251 pp. Aqua cloth spine with turquoise paper covered boards. Publishers device embossed on the front board. Illustration for the dust-jacket by Robert Crawford. Slight spot of browning on the interior of the dust-jacket with some show-through on the front flap. Small circular label (22mm) on the rear paste-down. Edges of the boards ever so slightly rubbed. Spine-ends of the book very slightly browned (1 mm). The book is inscribed on the front free-end paper, "To Jeremy Love Nick Cave". Signatures from Nick Cave appear to be scacre. The following references are taken from Wikipedia. Nick Cave started working on what was to become his debut novel, whilst he was based in West Berlin. Significant crossover is evident between the themes in the book and the lyrics Cave wrote in the late stages of the Birthday Party and the early stage of his solo career. Apparently the title comes from the Bible, the Book of Numbers 22:23, where Balaam does not see the angel of the Lord but his mule does. Described as a "Brilliant First Novel", this book has now reached cult status. In 1990 Time Out Magazine nominated it Book Of The Year. Cave wrote the foreword to a Canongate publication of the Gospel According to Mark, published in the UK in 1998. The American publication of the same book contains a foreword by a different author. Canongate have apparently bought the rights to Cave's second novel which is due for release in September 2009. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. (#00723) € 510.00 |
7. Chapman, J. Mysterious Ways. London: Century, 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0712609814. 259 pp. Very slight shelf wear to the edges. Wrappers are slightly grubby, else very good. Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00344) € 12.50 |
8. Chesbro, George C. An Affair of Sorcerers. London: Severn House, 1979. First UK Edition. ISBN: 07277806475. 351 pp. Slight spinal lean. Spine-ends of the book bruised. Top edge spotted. Some slight rubbing to the lamination of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Maroon Boards. (#00197) € 20.00 |
9. Christie, A. The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding and a Selection of Entrees. London: Published for The Crime Club By Collins, 1960. First Edition. 255 pp. Corners of the boards, slightly bruised. The edges of the dust-jacket show very slight wear. Rear panel of the dust-jacket is slightly grubby. One very small (3mm) closed tear on the free front end paper. Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Orange Boards. (#00081) € 34.00 |
10. Cleary, J. Back of Sunset. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. 320 pp. Previous bookseller's sticker on the rear paste-down. Corners bumped and edges slightly damaged. The dust wrapper is tatty at the head and foot of the spine, with chips and closed tears. Price-clipped. Octavo. Very Good in Good Only dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00346) € 12.50 |
11. Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace. London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0436204894. 220 pp . Spinal lean. TRUE FIRST EDITION of this book. It has the "1" in the number line. It is printed by Biddles, later states of the book were printed by Clays. This is the 1st state dust-jacket. There are 3 different states for this dust-jacket, the first issue merely says, "Disgrace" - J, M. Coetzee on the front panel. The second state, says "nominated for the Booker Prize" and the third state says "Winner of the Booker Prize". The following information is taken from Wikipedia "Coetzee has gained many awards throughout his career. The novel Waiting for the Barbarians was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1980, and he is three times winner of the CNA Prize. Age of Iron was awarded the The Sunday Express Book of the Year award, and The Master of Petersburg was awarded the Irish Times International Fiction Prize in 1995. He has also won the French FŽmina Prize, the Faber memorial Award, the Commonwealth Literary Award, and in 1987 won the Jerusalem Prize for literature on the freedom of the individual in society. He was the first author to be awarded the Booker Prize twice: first for Life & Times of Michael K in 1983, and again for Disgrace in 1999. Only one author has matched this since - Peter Carey, an Australian. On 2 October 2003 it was announced that he was to be the recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature, making him the fourth African writer to be so honoured, and the second (as he then was) South African (after Nadine Gordimer). When awarded the prize, he was praised for "in innumerable guises portraying the involvement of the outsider." Coetzee was awarded the Order of Mapungubwe by the South African government on 27 September 2005 for his "exceptional contribution in the field of literature and for putting South Africa on the world stage." Octavo. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00309) € 70.00 |
12. Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace. London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0436204894. 220 pp . Spinal lean. Spine-ends bruised. Not a true first edition of the book, but still a collectable book. It has the "1" in the number line. It is printed by Clays, (true firsts are printed by Biddles). This is the 3rd state dust-jacket. There are 3 different states for this dust-jacket, the first issue merely says, "Disgrace" - J, M. Coetzee on the front panel. The second state, says "nominated for the Booker Prize" and the third state says "Winner of the Booker Prize". The following information is taken from Wikipedia "Coetzee has gained many awards throughout his career. The novel Waiting for the Barbarians was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1980, and he is three times winner of the CNA Prize. Age of Iron was awarded the The Sunday Express Book of the Year award, and The Master of Petersburg was awarded the Irish Times International Fiction Prize in 1995. He has also won the French FŽmina Prize, the Faber memorial Award, the Commonwealth Literary Award, and in 1987 won the Jerusalem Prize for literature on the freedom of the individual in society. He was the first author to be awarded the Booker Prize twice: first for Life & Times of Michael K in 1983, and again for Disgrace in 1999. Only one author has matched this since - Peter Carey, an Australian. On 2 October 2003 it was announced that he was to be the recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature, making him the fourth African writer to be so honoured, and the second (as he then was) South African (after Nadine Gordimer). When awarded the prize, he was praised for "in innumerable guises portraying the involvement of the outsider." Coetzee was awarded the Order of Mapungubwe by the South African government on 27 September 2005 for his "exceptional contribution in the field of literature and for putting South Africa on the world stage." Octavo. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00310) € 30.00 |
13. Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace. London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. First Edition. ISBN: 0436204894. 220 pp . Spinal lean. Not a true first edition of the book, but still a collectable book. It has the "1" in the number line. It is printed by Clays, (true firsts are printed by Biddles). This is the 3rd state dust-jacket. There are 3 different states for this dust-jacket, the first issue merely says, "Disgrace" - J, M. Coetzee on the front panel. The second state, says "nominated for the Booker Prize" and the third state says "Winner of the Booker Prize". The following information is taken from Wikipedia "Coetzee has gained many awards throughout his career. The novel Waiting for the Barbarians was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1980, and he is three times winner of the CNA Prize. Age of Iron was awarded the The Sunday Express Book of the Year award, and The Master of Petersburg was awarded the Irish Times International Fiction Prize in 1995. He has also won the French FŽmina Prize, the Faber memorial Award, the Commonwealth Literary Award, and in 1987 won the Jerusalem Prize for literature on the freedom of the individual in society. He was the first author to be awarded the Booker Prize twice: first for Life & Times of Michael K in 1983, and again for Disgrace in 1999. Only one author has matched this since - Peter Carey, an Australian. On 2 October 2003 it was announced that he was to be the recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature, making him the fourth African writer to be so honoured, and the second (as he then was) South African (after Nadine Gordimer). When awarded the prize, he was praised for "in innumerable guises portraying the involvement of the outsider." Coetzee was awarded the Order of Mapungubwe by the South African government on 27 September 2005 for his "exceptional contribution in the field of literature and for putting South Africa on the world stage." Octavo. Near Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00311) € 30.00 |
14. Cramer, Laurence H. Psychocandy. Great Britain.: Oak Tree, 2005. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0955014603. 234 pp. Signed by the author on the title page of the book. Very slight wear to t he edges of the wrappers. Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00024) € 20.00 |
15. De Klerk, W.A. The Thirstland. London: Rex Collings, 1977. First English Edition. ISBN: 0860360458. 463 pp. The fine historical novel about the Dorsland Trekkers. Very good condition, corners bumped, slightly shelf-worn, wrapper plastic protected. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00361) € 12.50 |
16. Duffy, Carol Ann (Illustrated By Quentin Blake). Meeting Midnight. Three Young Poems. Prospero Poets /Trevor Weston, 1995. 9 pp. An edition of 499 copies only, 149 copies have been SIGNED and NUMBERED. This is number 94 / 149 signed and numbered copies. SIGNED BY CAROL ANN DUFFY AND QUENTIN BLAKE. Edited by Simon Rae. Printed litho by Didcot Press on Bockingford paper. Slight abrasion on the rear board of the book. Octavo. Near Fine. Paper Covered Boards.. (#00076) € 90.00 |
17. Dunning, J. The Bookman's Promise. a Cliff Janeway Novel. New York: Scribner, 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 0743249925. Signed and dated by the author on the title page, with an insription to the bookseller on the page following the front free end paper. Includes number "1" in the printing number line. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00026) € 50.00 |
18. Dunning, J. The Sign of the Book. a Cliff Janeway Novel. New York: Scribner, 2005. First Edition. ISBN: 0743255054. 353 pp. Printing line state, includes "1", therefore first printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Beige + Red Boards. (#00025) € 40.00 Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency |
19. Eppel, J. D G G Bery's the Great North Road. Cape Town: Carrefour Hippogriff, 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0958317828. 216 pp. Inscribed on the title page by the author to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton. The author won both the Mnet and the Ingrid Jonker prize. Joanthan Paton's name inked on the ffep. Slight shelf wear, else fine and virtually unopened.. Octavo. Near Fine. Paper Wrappers. (#00694) € 13.50 |
20. Essop, A. The Emperor. A Novel By Ahmed Essop. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 086975171. 189 pp. Inscribed by the author to Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. Textblock slightly yellowed as per usual. "The Hajji and Other Stories", won the Olive Schreiner Award in 1979. Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00707) € 30.00 |
21. Essop, A. Narcissus and Other Stories. Johannesburg: Ravan Press (Macmillan), 2002. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1869170067. 142 pp. Inscribed by the author to Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. The Authors book, "The Hajji and Other Stories", won the Olive Schreiner Award in 1979. Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00708) € 15.00 |
22. Essop, A. The Visitation. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0869751824. 98 pp. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Near fine copy with slight browning of the pages of this ellusive title. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. White Boards. (#00670) € 40.00 |
23. Essop, A. The Visitation. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1980. First Impression. ISBN: 0869751824. 98 pp. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Inscribed to Joanthan Paton, son of Alan Paton, whose name is inked on the same page. Pages are age discoloured and there is some shelf wear of the wrappers. Octavo. Very Good +. Paper Wrappers. (#00696) € 27.00 |
24. Ford, R. Rock Springs. Stories. London: Collins Harvill, 1988. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0002717077. 245 pp. Collection of short stories. Some slight water-staining on the interior of the dust-jacket with no visible show-through. Very nice copy. Royal Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00109) € 15.00 |
25. Fullerton, A. Store. London: Cassell, 1971. First Edition. ISBN: 0304937746. 298 pp. A lovely, crisp copy. Top edge of the book dusty. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00034) € 15.00 |
26. Fulton, A. The Dark Side of Mercy. Cape Town: Purnell, 1968. First Edition. 233 pp. A fictionalised account by a practicing gynaecologist about the effects ancestoral and ancient beliefs have on people. Spinal lean. The dust-jacket has been laminated and is slightly grubby. Octavo. Very Good + in Good dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00345) € 20.00 |
27. Gordimer, N. Face to Face: Short Stories By Nadine Gordimer. Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, 1949. First Edition. 164 pp. Good copy of Gordimer's first book. NO dust jacket and the book is slightly cocked withfraying to the edges. Tape residue on the end papers and two inked names on the ffep. Small Octavo. Very Good. Blue Boards. (#00671) € 65.00 |
28. Gordimer, N. A Sport of Nature. Cape Town: David Philip, 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 086486082. 341 pp. Sigend by the author on the title page. Copy belonged to Jonathan Paton, son of noted South African author Alan Paton. Clean unmarked first edition. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00754) € 42.00 |
29. Gowans, E. The Stravaigers. London: Hamish Hamilton Childrens Books, 1984. First UK Edition. ISBN: 041112672. 167 pp. dust-jacket illustration by Steven Seymour. slight staining to the dust-jacket. Slight wear to the edges of the dust-jacket around the spine-ends. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Beige Boards. (#00015) € 15.00 |
30. Gray, B. Conquest in Scotland. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. 188 + 4 pp. advertisements. Very, very slight bruising to the bottom corners of the book. Cloth slightly rubbed around the edges of the boards. No Price on the front flap of the dust-jacket (Unclipped). Very slight wear to the spine-ends of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Maroon Cloth + Silver Titles. (#00171) € 65.00 |
31. Gray, B. Operation Conquest. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. 192 pp. Slight bruising to the corners of the book. Cloth slightly rubbed around the edges of the boards. Small, neat ink name of a previous owner on the front free end paper. Slight off-setting on the free end-papers. Very slight wear to the spine-ends of the dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is unclipped. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Maroon Cloth + Silver Titles. (#00172) € 65.00 |
32. Gregson, J. M. For Sale - With Corpse. London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0002322633. 192 pp. Glue from the binding shows through onto the front paste-down. Top corners of the boards bumped. Slight spinal lean. spine-ends of the book bruised. Wear to the edges of the dust-jacket around all corners, including chipping and closed tears. Octavo. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00198) € 42.00 |
33. Haas, B. Daisy Canfield. London: Peter Davies, 1973. First Edition. 255 pp. Jacket illustration by Mike Dempsey. Previous owners labels on the free front end paper + the front flap of the dust-jacket. Boards spotted with white flecks. Light wear to the edges of the dust-jacket with some closed tears. Octavo. Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00016) € 12.50 |
34. Harpur, P. The Rapture. London: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0333405498. 264 pp. Very slight spinal lean with very minor shelf wear. Textblock browned as per usual. Top edge of the spine of the book bruised. Dust-jacket shows light shelf wear at the edges. Bright unfaded dust-jacket. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Green Boards. (#00339) € 12.50 |
35. Henry, Will. Mackenna's Gold. London: David Bruce & Watson, 1973. First UK Edition. ISBN: 851270417. Jacket design by Bill Botten. 184 pp. Corners of the book, lightly bruised. Acid tape mark (long) on the rear paste-down. Very small acid tape mark on the front paste-down. Acid tape-marks on the interior of the dust-jacket with some show-through. Some small closed tears in the rear panel of the dust-jacket. Turned into a film starring Gregory Peck and Omar Sharif. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00133) € 35.00 |
36. Henty, G. A. Die Skat Van Die Inkas. Pretoria: J. L. Van Schaik, 1955. First Afrikanns Edition. Die Libri-Reeks van Klassieke Jeuglektuur. XVII. End-papers browned. The rest of the textblock is lovely and clean. One repaired (original dust-jacket still present) chip of 18 mm in the front flap of the dust-jacket, a small chip of 5 mm at the base of the front panel of the dust-jacket. A chip of 15 mm x 20 mm at the top edge of the spine of the dust-jacket which results in loss to the "T" and the "Y" of "Henty". A lovely copy for any Henty collector. Small Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Grey Cloth. (#00512) € 85.00 |
37. Hobbs, J. Thoughts in a Makeshift Mortuary. London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0718132203. 424 pp. Author's first novel. "Review copy with compliments of the Penguin Group" stamped in ink on the front free end-paper. Ex-libris Jonathan Paton, (son of Alan Paton), with his initials and address in ink on the free front end-paper. The following information is taken from the authors website. "It was a salutary introduction to the turbulent Eighties, when I became features editor on Thandi magazine and for the first time visited townships and learned just how easy my life had been, compared with the desperate struggles of black women. Our student daughters had to cope with hazards we had never dreamed of: freely available dagga and drugs, dogmatic Marxism, violent student protests and police raids. Some of their friends and friendsÕ parents were jailed. Too many went overseas and never came back. I had written hundreds of short stories and features and half-heartedly begun at least three novels, when a single devastating event turned me into an author. In December 1985, the masked gunmen of a South African hit squad killed seven ANC activists in Maseru, and the bodies of Jackie Quin and Leon Meyer appeared on the front page of the Sunday Times in the most heart-wrenching photograph I had ever seen. It could so easily have been one of our own daughters lying there. Three weeks later, unable to get their tragedy out of my mind, I started to write my first published novelÉ Thoughts in a Makeshift Mortuary (Michael Joseph, London, 1989). It deals with the tragic effects of apartheid violence and hatred on young South Africans, and is also a double love story spanning thirty years. Thoughts was a finalist for the 1989 CNA Literary Award, and was later published in both hardback and paperback by Econ Verlag in Germany under the title Tief im SŸden". Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Grey Boards. (#00730) € 15.00 |
38. Hope, C. Black Swan. Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0091725429. 90 pp. Black cloth spine with red paper, covered boards. Gilt device on the front board. Illustrated by Gillian Barlow. Inscribed by the author, on the title-page, to Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Royal Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. (#00734) € 30.00 |
39. Hope, C. Cape Drives. London: London Magazines Edition, 1974. First Edition. 50 pp. Inscribed on the title page. Inscription is made out to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton, and is from his library. His name inked on the front free end-paper. A copy of the Author's first book that won the Thomas Pringle Prize and the Cholmondeley Award. Very good with minimal shelf wear. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00687) € 52.00 |
40. Hope, C. Cape Drives. London: London Magazines Edition, 1974. First Edition. 50 pp.Spine of the dust-jacket, faded. A copy of the Author's first book that won the Thomas Pringle Prize and the Cholmondeley Award. Very good with minimal shelf wear. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00740) € 22.00 |
41. Hope, C. In the Country of the Black Pig. London: London Magazine Editions, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0904388425. 48 pp. The inscription reads : "For Jonathan Paton, with all good wishes, Christopher Hope. The Jonathan of the inscription was Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. Jonathan Paton's name and address on the half-title page. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00705) €30.00 |
42. Hope, C. In the Country of the Black Pig. London: London Magazine Editions, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0904388425. 48 pp. Some small creases on the front panel. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00738) € 15.00 |
43. Hope, C. In the Country of the Black Pig. London: London Magazine Editions, 1981. First Edition. ISBN: 0904388425. 48 pp. Panels slightly rubbed. Ex-Libris Jonathan Paton with his name (in his own hand) on the front free end-paper. Jonathan Paton was the son of Alan Paton. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Card Wrappers.. (#00739) € 15.00 |
44. Hope, C. Kruger's Alp. London: Heinemann, 1984. First Edition. 279 pp. Inscribed on the title page. Inscription is made out to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton, and is from his library. His name inked on the ffep. Minor shelf wear, slight sunning at the rear of the dust jacket. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00689) € 23.00 |
45. Hope, C. White Boy Running. London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0436200910. 273 pp. Small stain on the front board of the book. Stain on the interior of the dust-jacket with almost no show-through. Inscribed and dated on the title page of the book. The inscription is quite charming and reads : "For Jonathan, Onlie (sic) begetter of the best of these jokes - Christopher Hope 27.4.1988". The Jonathan of the inscription was Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. The following information is taken from the Contemporary Writers website. Christopher Hope's poems were first published in Whitewashes (1971), but his first significant publication was Cape Drives (1974), which won the Thomas Pringle Prize and a Cholmondeley Award. His published poetry also includes In the Country of the Black Pig (1981) and Englishmen (1985). His first novel, A Separate Development (1981), was banned in South Africa. A rich, comic satire of the apartheid system, it won the David Higham Prize for Fiction. His other novels include Kruger's Alp (1984), which won the Whitbread Novel Award; The Hottentot Room (1986), set in a London drinking club, a home from home for South African exiles; and My Chocolate Redeemer (1989), the story of an unlikely friendship between a 15-year-old girl and an exiled dictator. More recent novels include Serenity House (1992), a black comedy set in an old people's home in London, shortlisted for the Booker Prize and Darkest England (1996). Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00704) € 30.00 |
46. Horwood, H. Skallagrigg. London: Viking, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0670801321. Dust-jacket design by David Kearney. 572 pp. Textblock browned as per usual. Top edge dusty. Closed tear in the rear panel of the dust-jacket (3 cm). Lamination of the dust-jacket rubbed. Very light shelf-wear to the edges of the dust-jacket. Royal Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00125) € 85.00 |
47. Jaffe, R. Mr. Right is Dead. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. First Thus. 192 pp. First edition thus. Dust-jacket is slightly shelf worn but bright. Slight grubbiness at the front. Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good dust-jacket. Purple Boards + Gilt Titles. (#00340) € 12.50 |
48. Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. How I Became a Holy Mother and Other Stories. London: John Murray, 1976. First Edition. ISBN: 0719533090. Dust-jacket design by Ron Bowen. v + 203 pp. Spine of the dust-jacket slightly faded. Very light shelf-wear to the edges of the wrapper, no closed tears. All corners bumped. Light fading to the top edge of the boards. Top edge dusty. Light ink stamp on the front free end paper. Octavo. Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00124) € 20.00 |
49. Joyce, J. Finnegans Wake. London: Faber and Faber, 1946. Second Impression. Top edge red. Foreedge rough cut. 628 pp + 28 pp + 4 (blank) pp. 28 Pages of corrections in rear. Internally bright, clean and unfoxed. Gilt titles on spine bright. Bottom corners of the book bumped. Top edge of the spine of the book dusty. Previous bookseller label on the front paste-down. Dust-jacket is price-clipped. Spine of the dust-jacket browned with creases and closed tears which have been internally taped with acid tape. One closed tear is 8 centimetres and the other is 7.5 centimetres. The rear flap of the dust-jacket has insect damage resulting in loss along the fold of 12 centimetres x 0.4 centimetres.The base of the spine of the dust-jacket shows two small insect holes. There is some insect damage to the front panel of the dust-jacket resulting in almost total loss of the "s" in "Finnegans" and partial loss to the "N" in Finnegans". Finnegans Wake was originally published in 1939 and was Joyce's final novel. It took him seventeen years to complete. Many scholars or Joyceans consider it to be the high point of modernist literature. Although this is a second printing of the book, it is still a scarce edition of the book. Royal Octavo. Very Good in Good dust-jacket. Red Cloth.. (#00274) € 300.00 |
50. Kellerman, J. Shrunken Heads. Great Britain.: Macdonald & Co, 1985. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0356109380. 293 pp. Textblock slightly browned as per usual. A small bookseller label on the front free end-paper. Ex-libris Jonathan Paton (son of Alan Paton), with his initials and address in ink on the front free end-paper. This is the author's first novel as well as the first Alex Delaware novel. It was eventually re-issued as "When the Bough Breaks" and was apparently made into a television movie staring Ted Danson. It also won the Edgar Allan Poe and Anthony Boucher Awards for Best First Novel. The following information is taken from Wikipedia. Jonathan Kellerman (born August 9, 1949) is an American psychologist and author of suspense novels. His writings on psychology (and specifically psychopathology) include Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children. Most of his stories take place in a clinical setting, and feature the popular character of Alex Delaware, a child psychologist. He has also written several essays and children's books. Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00732) € 30.00 |
51. Lee, L. Cider With Rosie. London: The Hogarth Press, 1959. First Edition. 280 pp.Dust-jacket design by John Ward. Ink name from a previous owner on the front free end paper. Bookseller label on the front paste down. Small Square acisd stain (10mm x 100mm) on the front paste down. Very slight spinal lean. Very small stain on the base of the boards of the book. Corners of the book lightly bruised. Spine of the dust-jacket browned. Light wear to the edges of the dust-jacket with slight loss (1mm) on the spine-ends of the dust-jacket. One millimetre of browning to the dust-jacket internally. Dust-jacket price cancelled and re-written in pencil. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Green Boards. (#00107) € 35.00 |
52. Lennox, G. Filibuster. A Border Western. London: Hennel Locke Limited, 1955. First UK Edition. 191 pp. All edges foxed. some very light foxing on the last rear pages on the first few pages in the front. Ink gift inscription from a previous owner on the front free end paper. Some off-setting on the front free end paper. Small sticker from a previous bookseller on the front paste-down. Light bruising to the spine-ends of the book, with a very slight bit of fading on the top edge of the front board. dust-jacket is price-clipped. Some minor chipping to the edges of the spine of the dust-jacket. Long crease in the front panel of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00132) € 20.00 |
53. Lessing, D. This Was the Old Chief's Country. London: Michael Joseph, 1951. First Edition. 256 pp. Unfortunately lacks the front free end paper. Previous bookseller label on the front paste down. Small (2mm) patch of fading on the top edge of t he spine of the book. Front flap of the dust-jacket is prce-clipped. Spine of t he dust-jacket is browned and spotted. Very light chipping to the spine-ends of the dust-jacket. 30mm closed tear in the top edge of the spine of the dust-jacket. 5 mm closed tear in the spine of the dust-jacket. Some other minor closed tears in the edges of the dust-jacket. Ex-libris Jonathan Paton with his name and address on the half-titles. Doris Lessing was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2007. Octavo. Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Brown Cloth. (#00703) € 50.00 |
54. Lessing, D. African Stories. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1965. First US Edition. 636 pp. First US edition, first printing. Very good with slight discolouration of the end papers. Dust wrapper is chipped at the head and foot of the spine. Doris Lessing was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2007. Octavo. Very Good + in Good + dust-jacket. Yellow Cloth Spine. (#00693) € 50.00 |
55. Letherby, J. Murder Lays the Odds (A Story of the Turf). London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1953. First Edition. 191 pp. Extensive browning to the textblock, with uniform lines on the free end papers. Extensive foxing throughout the textblock. Spine of the dust-jacket slightly faded. Slight edge-wear to the spine-ends of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good in Very Good + dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00159) € 20.00 |
56. Lewis, R. Premium on Death. London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0002320746. 208 pp. An Eric Ward novel. Not price-clipped, with Collins price sticker on the front flap of the dust wrapper. Spinal lean. Dust wrapper rubbed and slightly shelf-worn with two closed tears at the back (one is 15 mm long). Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00358) € 15.00 |
57. Lindsay, P. The Memory Lingers on. London: Wright & Brown Ltd., 1962. First Edition. 173 pp + 2 pp Advertising. Dust-jacket is price-clipped. Spine of the dust-jacket is faded with light wear (closed tears and chips) to all the edges of the dust-jacket. One long closed tear (20 mm) on the top edge of the spine of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00174) € 15.00 |
58. Livingston, D. Selected Poems. Johannesburg: AD. Donker, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0868520411. 159 pp. Inscribed by the poet on the ffep. Inscription is to Jonathan Paton, son of Allan Paton, whose name is also inked on the same page. Very good with very minor shelf wear. Octavo. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Silver Boards. (#00684) € 50.00 |
59. Macphail, E.M. Mrs. Chud's Place. Cape Town: The Carrefour Press, 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 0958317844. 205 pp. Slightly worn wrappers. Corners bumped, some creasing to the head and foot of the spine. Octavo. Good + in No Jacket - As Published. dust-jacket. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00471) € 12.50 |
60. Marshall, Raymond (James Hadley Chase). You Find Him - I'll Fix Him. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1956. First Edition. 190 pp. Spinal lean. Boards of the book slightly grubby. Spine-ends of the dust-jacket chipped. Octavo. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00228) € 15.00 |
61. Maw, J. Hard Luck. London: Quartet Books, 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0704325330. ix + 197 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Top edge of the book is slightly dusty. The lamination of the dust-jacket is slightly rubbed. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00200) € 20.00 |
62. McBain, Ed. Where There's Smoke. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First UK Edition. ISBN: 241891752. Dust-jacket photograph by Beverly Lebarrow. 185 pp. Spinal lean. Spine-ends slightly bruised. Boards slightly soiled. Octavo. Very Good in Near Fine dust-jacket. Orange Boards. (#00126) € 12.50 |
63. McLaughlin, W.R.D. Antarctic Raider. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1960. First Edition. 253 pp. Some off-setting on the free end-papers. The dust-jacket is creased, especially at the head and foot of the spine, and some small chipping is visible. Rear panel stained. Unclipped. A Second World War yarn set in the antarctic. Memorable last line. Octavo. Near Fine in Good + dust-jacket. Blue Boards + Gilt Titles. (#00341) € 20.00 |
64. McMullen, M. Until Death Do Us Part. London: Macmillan, 1983. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0333354494. Ink name and date of previous owner on the free front end paper. Price label on the rear panel of the dust-jacket. Lamination of the dust-jacket slightly rubbed. Spine of the dust-jacket faded to orange. Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Orange Boards. (#00199) € 15.00 |
65. Mieville, C. King Rat. London: Macmillan, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0333738810. 333 pp. Author's First Book. An unread copy with small creases : One on the top edge of the front panel of the book, another on the top edge of the rear panel. A very small crease in the centre of the spine. Wrappers rubbed. Octavo. Very Good +. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00541) € 20.00 |
66. Mostert, N. The Midnight Side. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000. First Edition, First Impression. ISBN: 0340767979. 263 pp. Unfornuately when you look closely at the dust-jacket, there are many small, round indentations, none of which break the surface. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00305) € 20.00 |
67. O' Donnell, P. Modesty Blaise. The Silver Mistress. London: Souvenir Press, 1973. First Edition. ISBN: 0285621122. 254 pp. Ink gift inscription to previous owner on the front paste down. Some Acid tape ghosts on the free end papers (front and rear, three each). Slight spinal lean to book. Acid tape marks on the front and rear flaps of the dust-jacket. Rear panel of the dust-jacket is slightly browned. Externally, a bright, unfaded dust-jacket with very light wear to the edges of the spine. Octavo. Good + in Very Good dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00282) € 27.00 |
68. Parkes, R. Riot. London: Collins, 1986. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0002314983. 208 pp. With a Foreword by Robert Kilroy-Silk, MP. Ink name (and date) of a previous owner on the front free end paper. Very slight bruising to the head and tail of the spine-ends of the book. Slight wear to the edges of the spine of the dust-jacket with very, small closed tears. One small closed tear to the top edge of the rear panel of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00170) € 15.00 |
69. Pickering, Paul. The Blue Gate of Babylon. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First English Edition. ISBN: 0701134135. 266 pp. Signed bookplate pasted in on the half-title page. Very light insect damage on the free front end paper. Very light staining on the interior of the dust-jacket with no show through. Royal Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00123) € 12.50 |
70. Piercy, Marge. Fly Away Home. A Novel. London: Chatto & Windus/ The Hogarth Press, 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0701139269. Dust-jacket design by Don Macpherson. 446 pp. Textblock slightly browned as per usual. Lamination of the dust-jacket rubbed. Light shelf-wear to the edges of the dust-jacket with no closed tears. Royal Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00127) € 20.00 |
71. Pope, D. Corsair. London: An Alison Press Book / Secker & Warburg, 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0436377543. 194 pp. Two small, short closed tears in the dust-jacket (one is 5 mm). Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00321) € 13.00 |
72. Proust, Marcel. Albertine Gone. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First English Edition. ISBN: 0701133597. Translated from the French by Terence Kilmartin. ix + 99 pp. Insect damage to the boards, otherwise a lovely copy. Very light insect damage on the free front end paper. Octavo. Very Good in Near Fine dust-jacket. Blue Boards. (#00122) € 25.00 |
73. Rawle, G. Diary of an Amateur Photographer. London & Basingstoke: Picador, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0330354868. Unread copy in lovely condition with untouched envelope on the rear paste-down. Zaney, crime fiction illustrated with many photographic clues. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Published. dust-jacket. Laminated Pictorial Boards. (#00005) €15.00 |
74. Rawle, G. Diary of an Amateur Photographer. London & Basingstoke: Picador, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0330354868. Unread copy in lovely condition with untouched envelope on the rear paste-down. Zaney, crime fiction illustrated with many photographic clues. Quarto. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Published. dust-jacket. Laminated Pictorial Boards. (#00085) € 15.00 |
75. Roberts, S. Outside Life's Feast. Johannesburg: Ad. Donker, 1975. First Edition. ISBN: 0949937169. 116 pp. Cover illustration by Michael Costello. Wrappers rubbed. One spinal crease. Inscribed by the author to Jonathan Paton, son of Alan Paton. Octavo. Very Good + in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00672) €18.00 |
76. Serote, Mongane Wally. Tsetlo. Johannesburg: AD. Donker, 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0949937061. 64 pp. Wrappers slightly rubbed. Ex-Libris Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton, with his name and address on the front free end paper. Wally Serote was born in 1944. In 1969 he was detained under the Terrorism Act and spent nine months in solitary confinement, before being released without charge. He then left South Africa for New York, where he was a Fulbright Scholar and received a fine arts degree from Columbia University in 1979 . His frist book of poems, Yakhal'Inkomo, was published in 1972 by Renoster Books. In 1973 he won the Ingrid Jonker Poetry Prize and 1993, he won the Noma Award for Publishing in Africa. In 2004, he received the Pablo Neruda award from the Chilean government. Octavo. Very Good in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Paper Wrappers. (#00716) € 15.00 |
77. SILVER LEAVES A South African Collection of Good Reading. Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books. First Edition. 128 pp. Ephemera. No Date. Contains the short story "A Present for a Good Girl" by future Nobel Laureate, Nadine Gordimer. Frontispiece by Ernest Ullmann. Slight creasing to the rear panel. Lovely copy. Pocket Book. Near Fine in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Printed Wrappers. (#00666) € 150.00 |
78. Smith, W. Shout at the Devil. London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. 311 pp. Dust-jacket design by Paul Castell. Authors Fourth book. Textblock shaken. Top edge as well as foreedge spotted. Ink line running from top to the bottom of the page, along the gutter, on the front free end paper. Three ink numbers on the front free end paper. Acid residue on the front paste down from a previous booksellers label, some offsetting on the front free end paper. Some browning along the foredge of the front free end paper which is more clearly visible on the verso. The dust-jacket would be beautiful, unfaded on the spine, bright orange letters, Very slight wear on the spine-ends, internally clean HOWEVER, half of the rear flap of the dust-jacket is missing (torn diagonally). Octavo. Good + in Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00255) € 150.00 |
79. Smith, W. The Sound of Thunder. London: Heinemann, 1966. First Edition. 438 pp. Authors third book. Textblock slightly shaken. Spinal lean. Front free end paper removed. Top edge spotted. Spine-ends frayed, scuffed with small tears in them. One line of ink writing on the half-title page. Octavo. Good. Black Boards. (#00261) € 33.00 |
80. Smith, W. The Sunbird. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 486 pp. 486 pp. Authors Seventh book. Textblock slightly shaken. Small nicks in the top of the spine-end of the book. Boards slightly soiled. Front corners of the book slightly bumped. All edges slightly soiled. Ink name of a previous owner on the front free end paper. Acid residue on the front paste-down of the book. Acid residue on front and rear flaps on the dust-jacket as well as interior of the dust-jacket (extensive) with no show-through. Spine of the dust-jacket has faded with the yellow in "The Sunbird" bleached to white. Some slight wear to the edges spine-ends of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Good + in Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00259) € 50.00 |
81. Smith, W. The Sunbird. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 486 pp. Authors Seventh book. Textblock slightly shaken. Some fading to the gilt titles on the spine. Small tears and nicks in the spine-ends of the book. Some small, short creases in the spine of the book. Bottom corners of the book bumped. Top edge as well as foreedge spotted. Ink name of a previous owner on the front free end paper. Acid residue on the interior of front and rear flaps on the dust-jacket with no show-through. Some staining to the interior of the dust-jacket, with some slight show-though on the white of the title lettering on the front flap of the dust-jacket. Exterior of the dust-jacket is bright and unfaded. the yellow in "The Sunbird" is still bright and unfaded. Some browning along the top edge of the front flap. Some shallow chips to the corners as well as the edges of the folds of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Good + in Good + dust-jacket. Brown Boards. (#00260) € 58.00 |
82. St James, James. Disco Bloodbath. London: Sceptre, 1999. Uncorrected Bound Proof. ISBN: 0340739533. xvi + 238 pp. Spine of the book slightly faded. Octavo. Near Fine. Red Wrappers. (#00194) € 40.00 |
83. Stein, S. Second-Class Taxi. London: Faber and Faber, 1958. First Edition. 209 pp. Slight spinal lean. The dust wrapper is chipped along the edges, and slightly browned on the spine.The first novel by the erstwhile editor of Drum magazine. A dark, though humourous tale of humanity in a repressive society. Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Grey Cloth. (#00347) € 15.00 |
84. Swift, G. Waterland. London: William Heinemann, 1983. First Edition. viii + 310 pp. Edges of boards, ever so slightly rubbed. Ex-libris Jonathan Paton (son of Alan Paton), with his name on the free front end paper. Dust-jacket is UNCLIPPED. Very slight bit of browning on the letters on the spine of the dust-jacket. The following information is taken from Wikipedia. Graham Colin Swift (born May 4, 1949) is a well-known British author. He was born in London, England and educated at Dulwich College, London, Queens' College, Cambridge, and later the University of York. Some of his works have been made into films, including Last Orders, which starred Michael Caine and Bob Hoskins and Waterland which starred Jeremy Irons. Last Orders was a joint winner of the 1996 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction and a mildly controversial winner of the Booker Prize in 1996, owing to the superficial similarities in plot to William Faulkner's As I Lay Dying. Waterland and is often cited as one of the outstanding post-war British novels. Octavo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-jacket. Black Boards. (#00733) € 43.00 |
85. Vonnegut, K. Galapagos. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0224028472. 269 pp. Pages browned as usual. Previous owner's name and date inked on the ffep. Slight markings to the front and rear wrappers, else very, very good, clean copy. Octavo. Very Good + in Very Good + dust-jacket. Black Boards + Gilt Spine. (#00503) € 17.00 |
86. Waring, M. Laggard in Love. London: Wright & Brown Ltd., 1961. First Edition. 175 pp + 1 pp Advertising. Dust-jacket is price-clipped. Spine of the dust-jacket is faded with light wear (closed tears and chips) to all the edges of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Near Fine in Very Good + dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00173) € 15.00 |
87. Wilhelm, P. The Dark Wood. Johannesburg: Ravan Press, 1977. First Edition. ISBN: 0869750690. 161 pp. Fragile binding. Inscribed by the author to Jonathan Paton, the son of Alan Paton. Many spinal creases. Spinal lean. Wrappers slightly rubbed. Octavo. Very Good in No Jacket - As Issued dust-jacket. Pictorial Wrappers. (#00674) € 20.00 |
88. Williams, E. Dragoman Pass. An Adventure in the Balkans. London: Collins, 1959. First Edition. 255 pp. Maps to the end-papers. Top 5 cm of the spine of the book are faded / browned. Corners of the boards bruised. Top 5 cm of the spine of the dust-jacket missing. Edges of the dust-jacket creased, rubbed and chipped. Large chip in the rear panel of the dust-jacket (4cm x 2cm). Many closed tears. Octavo. Very Good in Fair dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00160) € 20.00 |
89. Wright, L. R. Sleep While I Sing. London: Collins, 1987. First UK Edition. ISBN: 0002321270. 211 pp. Very light bruising to head and tail of the spine of the book. Two very small bumps in the base of the rear board of the book. Slight loss to the front paste down (binding error). Slight off-setting to the end-papers of the book. Slight tear in the top edge of the textblock (1.5 mm) pp 147 - 154. Very slight creasing to the top edge of the spine of the dust-jacket. Octavo. Very Good + in Near Fine dust-jacket. Red Boards. (#00169) € 20.00
|