HB#00446
The Jameson Raid. A Centennial Retrospective.
The Brenthurst Press : South Africa. (1996). ISBN: 0909079536. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine dust-jacket. Quarto. Beige Toile ElysŽes Cloth. Third Series. Number 1. xv + 264 pp. Top edge gilt. Decorative end-papers. Ribbon marker. LIMITED TO 850 , unnumbered copies, ONLY. Printed on 130 g/m2 Lanagrain Blanc. Slight rubbing to lamination of the dust-jacket. Compilation by various authors. "The Brenthurst Press asked academic experts in the field and with an interest in the Jameson Raid to prepare articles reflecting the latest trends of scholarship in the consideration of the Raid, the causes, the course of events and the consequences. There are discussions on the effect of economics on the Raid, the historiography, the ensuing literature, and the relationships of various key personalities ." € 65.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#01162
Breytenbach, J. H. Die Geskiedenis van Die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog in Suid-Afrika,1899-1902. (6 volumes complete) .
Die Staatsdrukker : Pretoria. Published between 1969 and 1996. Very Good/No Dust-Jackets. Black boards with Gilt Titles on the Spines. Royal Octavos. Hard Covers. All boards show evidence of insect scarring. Volume I : Die Boere-Offensief Okt.-Nov.1899. 508 pp. + 8 Maps. Volume II : Die Eerste Britse Offensief, Nov.-Dec. 1899. 513 pp. + 8 maps. Volume III : Die Stryd in Natal, Jan.-Feb.1900. 594 pp. + 7 maps. Volume IV : Die Boereterugtog Uit Kaapland. 513 pp. + 7 maps. Volume V. Die Britse Opmars tot in Pretoria. 587pp + 9 maps. Volume VI : Die Beleg van Mafeking tot met Die Slag van Bergendal. 371 pp. + 6 maps. Unusual to find a complete set. € 525.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00084
Carter, A. C. R. [annotations By Lunderstedt, S.]. The Work of War Artisits in South Africa.
Kimberley, 1999. ISBN: 0620251999. 52 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine dust-jacket. Quarto. Blue Boards. Some black and white illustations. A Reprint of The Art Journal. 1900. Published in London by H. Virtue. This work looks at Anglo-Boer War artisits. Very slight wear to the edges of the dust-jacket. € 37.50

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#01149
Chalmers, Alan. Bombardment of Ladysmith Anticipated : The Diary of a Siege
Covos Day : Johannesburg. (2000). ISBN:062024996X. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). Pictorial Wrappers. Octavo. Soft Cover. 321 pp. + advertisements. Fold-out map in the back pocket of rear board. Illustrated in black and white.
The diary of George Maidment . "The Diary of a Siege is a story of great courage lying alongside great stupidity, of events of world importance lying alongside the very personal observations of a local boy caught up in the whirlwind that became one of the most famous sieges in British Military history”. € 10.00
Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#01153
Coetzer, O. Fire in the Sky : The Destruction of the Orange Free State
Covos Day : Johannesburg. (2000). ISBN:0620241144. First Edition . Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued) Pictorial Wrappers. Octavo. Soft Cover. xv + 338 + 11 pp publisher's catalogue at rear. "Over 27 000 Boer women and children died during the Anglo-Boer War. This is the account of those who died in the concentration camps of the Orange Free State". € 15.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#01155
Coetzer, O. The Road to Infamy (1899-1900) Colenso, Spioenkoop, Vaalkrantz, Pieters, Buller and Warren
William Waterman Publications : Johannesburg (1996). ISBN:9781854093660. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). Pictorial Wrappers. Octavo. Soft Cover.
The Road to Infamy tells the story of the Natal Campaign of the Boer war. Using controversial pro-Boer reports and contemporary British sources, the author attempts to vindicate Sir Charles Warren, the man who was condemned by history as the man who lost Spioenkop. Owen Coetzer uses the Royal Commission of Inquiry into the war as the genesis o f the story, where Roberts, White, Buller, Warren and a host of other heroes of The British empire took the stand, in 1902 and early 1903. € 10.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#01157.
McLeod, Andrew J. Die Verloop Van Die Anglo-Boereoorlog In 'n Neutedop
Ravan Press : Johannesburg, (2000). ISBN:0869755315. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). Pictorial Wrappers. Pocket Book. Soft Cover. 94 pp. Illustrated with maps & black & white illustrations.
"Die Verloop van die Anglo-Boereoorlog in 'n Neutedop is 'n bondige oorsig van die gebeure van eenhonderd jaar gelede. Die doel daarvan is om die omvang van die oorlog, en die invloed wat dit op die hele Suid-Afrika gehad het, by plaaslike inwoners en besoekers tuis te bring. Die Britte se strategie om die Boere se hardnekkige teenstand te verbreek (blokhuise, dryfaksies, verskroiede-aarde, konsentrasiekampe) word bekyk. Dit gee agtergrond oor die deelnemende partye, die oorsaak van die stryd, en die gebeure wat tot die ondertekening van 'Vrede' in Pretoria gelei het.". € 8.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00156
Peacock, J. J. (edited by). The Heel of the Boot. The Deeper Meaning of the Second Anglo-Boer War. From the Boers Point of View.
Edition Unknown. Very Good +. Printed Wrappers. 76 pp + 3 pp. Privately printed c1990 with no publication details. Wrappers ever so slightly soiled. € 45.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00661
Smith, Iain R. (Academic Editor). THE SIEGE OF MAFEKING (Two volumes).
The Brenthurst Press : Johannesburg (2001). First Editions. As New/As New dust-jackets. Quarto. Beige Toile ElysŽes Cloth. Volume One : xxiii + 239. Volume Two : xiii + 290 pp. Top edges gilt. Illustrated End-papers. Ribbon Markers in each volume. LIMITED TO 850 COPIES ONLY. The following is taken from the Brenthurst website : "When the opening shots of the South African War reverberated across the world on 12 October 1899, the small dusty border town of Mafeking with the adjacent Barolong settlement, was garrisoned and plunged into the privations, dangers and destruction of a seven-month-long siege. It became one of the most famous episodes of the war, and the fate of the town assumed a symbolic importance for Britain and the Empire. This reappraisal was inspired initially by one of the most comprehensive single archives on the Siege of Mafeking, that of Lt.-Col. Courtenay Vyvyan, who served as Baden-Powell's second-in-command and variously as Base Commandant, Town Commandant and Commanding Engineer during the Siege. Afterwards he took over command in Mafeking and continued to serve in the western Transvaal." € 200.00

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00661
Solomon, V. (edited by). Selections from the Correspondence of Percy Alport Molteno 1892 - 1914.
Van Riebeeck Society : Cape Town (1981). ISBN: 0620056622. Near Fine/No Dust-jacket. Octavo. Brown Cloth. Second Series no. 12. 367 pp. + 9 pp. Tipped-in portrait frontispiece. Some black and white illustrations in the text. End-papers very slightly browned. The following is taken from the website of the Van Riebeeck Society : "Percy Molteno (1861-1937) was a son of Sir John Molteno, first prime minister of the Cape Colony. Trained as a lawyer, he married the daughter of Sir Donald Currie, the shipping magnate, and went to work for his father-in-law in England. He remained passionately interested in the political life of the colony and conducted a wide-ranging correspondence with many of its leading luminaries. During the South African War he supported the pro-Boer movement and, in 1906, entered the British parliament under the leadership of the Liberal Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman". € 12.50

HB#01082
S.B. Spies (edited by ). A Soldier in South Africa, The Experiences of Eustace Abadie, 1899 to 1902.
The Brenthurst Press : Houghton. (1989). ISBN : 0909079439. First Edition. Very Good + / Fine. Red Cloth. Quarto. Hard Cover. 208 pp, black & white illustrations, portraits, facsimile, map. Second Series Brenthurst, No. 6. ONE OF 850 COPIES OUT OF A TOTAL PRINT RUN OF 1000. - 150 deluxe copies in leather and 850 in cloth. This is one of the 850, unnumbered, cloth-bound copies. Boards bowed. Brand new dust-jacket, collected from the publisher. "The story of one man’s experience of close on three years of war, Lieutenant Eustace Adabie’s account was not subject to military censorship, and the result is frank, critical and perceptive. First-hand accounts of the battles of Graspan, Belmont and Magersfontein are given, as well as the relief of Kimberley. In the cavalry division on Major-General French’s staff for over two years, Abadie was close to decision-making at command level and saw military operations over a wide area. A vivid portrayal of an imperial war, this work is illustrated with contemporary illustrations". - The Brenthurst Press. €115.00

HB#00507
Steenkamp, E. Helkampe.
South Africa. Edition Unknown. Very Good/No Dust-jacket. Small Octavo. Black Boards. 201 pp (including a single page advertisement at the rear). No Date. No Publisher. Most Likely a Re-issue by Die Afrikaanse Kultuur en Diensburo as the single page advertisement at the rear is for a title that is available from them. One page black and white frontispiece. Some illustrations in text. Collated complete. Text in Afrikaans. Scarce title. Titles on the spine rubbed and faded. Spine slightly faded. Spine-ends bruised and slightly frayed. Corners slightly bruised. € 210.00 - SOLD

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#01150
St Leger, (Capt.) Stratford Mounted Infantry at War (Boer War Sketches)
Galago Publishing : Johannesburg. (1986). ISBN:0947020225. Facsimile Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. Green Boards. Royal Octavo. Hard Cover.
(i) + xii + 274 pp. frontispiece, line illustrations in the text, + plates.
"On 11 October 1899, the Transvaal and Orange Free State Boer Republics went to war with Britain. The British expected quick victory, certainly not expecting volunteer Boer farmers, self equipped and in the European sense untrained for war, to put up much of a fight against the might of an army that had not suffered a serious reverse since it had beaten Napoleon at Waterloo in 1815.;Yet two weeks later, after five distinct actions, the British score was one vague win, two indecisive actions, one a definite loss and the other a total disaster. In addition 12,000 British troops were locked up in Ladysmith by besieging Boer commandos. On 12 November 1899, General Lord Methuen assembled a fighting column of 8,000 troops at the Orange River to relieve Kimberley. The author, a company commander of a mounted infantry unit, like the rest of the relieving troops travelled light, something they had learned from the highly mobile Boers. It took the column until 15 February 1900 to reach Kimberley and relieve it. After Kimberley the author took part in the occupation of Bloemfontein and finally the occupation of Pretoria. Capt. St Leger was a keen observer and his written anecdotes of the actions he took part in make fascinating reading. More importantly, his artistic talent which he put to good use during the march, resulted in the pictures that make this book a true classic of the Boer War". This work was originally published in 1903 as "War sketches in colour" by A & C Black. € 13.00

HB#00130
Van Wyk Smith, M. Drummer Hodge. The Poetry of the Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902).
Protea Book House : South Africa (1999). ISBN: 0620243392. Second Edition. Near Fine /No Jacket - As Issued. Octavo. Laminated Pictorial Boards. xviii + 354 pp. Light warping to the base of the rear 8 pages. Spine of the book very slightly faded. € 25.00 - Sold

Purchase Ask the Seller a Question Convert Currency
HB#00102
Wessels, Elria (edited by/ Onder Redaksie van) Boerespyse. Resepte En Kospraatjies Rondom Die anglo-Boereoorlog.
Oorlogsmuseum Van Die Boererepublieke : Bloemfontein. (1994). ISBN:0958375798. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Pictorial Wrappers. Octavo. Softcover. SIGNED BY EDITOR. 130 pp + 6 pp. Text in Afrikaans. € 15.00
